Awards & Accolades

Band 

2016-17
NC All State Honors Band
Mack Webb, Adrian Jones

NC Governor’s School – Instrumental Music
George Austria

SEDBA All District Band
Rebecca Holden, Ramsay Trask, Camryn Kellogg, Mack Webb, Thomas Smith, August Mills, Michael Meeks, Adrian Jones, Jack Glynn, Andrew Basinger, Noah Durham, Kevin Li, Addie Bloom, Thomas Austria, Amir Shaheen,Evan Zhang, Erik Head

NCAIS Honor Band
Jordan Caplanson-Torrens, Rebecca Holden, Lee Jackson, Camryn Kellogg, Thomas Smith, George Austria, Elizabeth Baker, Cecilia DeMoss, Marcus McDaniel, August Mills, Julia Allen, Cole Frazier, Libby Moore, Maya Arora, Annie Kane, Laura Kate Lindstrom, Lauren McWhinnie, Tyler Smith, Ramsay Trask, Mack Webb,  Olivia Allen,  Andrew Basinger, Noah Durham, Jack Glynn, Adrian Jones, Will Lewis, Brooks Meine, Delilah Mills, Davon Peebles, Amir Shaheen, Evan Zhang, Thomas Austria, Louis Landman, Kevin Li, Benjamin Smith, Cameron Tait

2015-16
NC All State Band
Mack Webb, Jack Glynn

SEDBA All District Band
Jordan Caplanson-Torrens, Cecilia DeMoss, Rebecca Holden, Lee Jackson, Cam Kellogg, Michael Meeks,  Thomas Smith, August Mills, Maya Arora, Annie Kane, Tyler Smith, Ramsay Trask , Mack Webb, Andrew Basinger, Noah Durham, Jack Glynn, Adrian Jones, Brooks Meine, Amir Shaheen,

NCAIS Honor Band
Jordan Caplanson-Torrens, Rebecca Holden, Lee Jackson, Camryn Kellogg, Michael Meeks, Thomas Smith, Elizabeth Baker, Cole Boggio, Will Boggio, Cecilia DeMoss, August Mills,  Julia Allen, Cole Frazier, Libby Moore, Walker Moore, Landon Pierpan, Maya Arora , Ford Chappell, Caroline Crumrine, Max Hall, Annie Kane, Spencer Lampkin, Alexis Mearns, Casey Medlin,  Ethan Sikka, Jack Sloan, Tyler Smith, Ramsay Trask, Mack Webb, Vance Young, Andrew Basinger, Noah Durham, Jack Glynn, Adrian Jones, Delilah Mills

2014-15
NC All State Band
Michael Meeks, Mack Webb

NC Governors’ School – Instrumental Music
Lee Jackson, Michael Meeks

UNCP Honors Band
Camryn Kellogg, Ira Soltis, Jordan Caplanson-
Torrens, Ramsay Trask, Maya Arora, Tyler Smith,  Mack Webb

SEDBA All District Band
Katherine Drew Marapese, Caroline Marapese, Thomas Smith,  Michael Meeks,  Rebecca Holden, Yasmine Henneke, Camryn Kellogg, Cecilia
DeMoss,  August Mills, Ramsay Trask, Adrian Jones, Annie Kane, Tyler Smith, Maya Arora, 
Mack Webb

NCAIS Honor Band
Rebecca Holden, Cecilia DeMoss, Jordan Caplanson-Torrens, Yasmine Henneke, Camryn Kellogg. Will Boggio, Jared Lowell, Ira Soltis, Ford Wright, Cole Boggio, Katherine Drew Marapese, Caroline Marapese, August Mills, Ramsay Trask, Adrian Jones, Libby Moore, Alyssa Callahan, Julia Allen, Annie Kane, Maya Arora, Henry Meyers, James Bowling, Reed Franck, Tyler Smith, Max Hall, Sara Meehan, Cole Frazier, Lee Jackson, Michael Meeks, George Austria

Chorus

This year’s CFA Middle School Chorus received a Superior Rating at State Musical Performance Adjudications and a score of 100% in Sight Reading. As a result, this chorus is rated in the top 5% of middle school choruses throughout the State and are eligible to be selected to perform at State Music Teacher’s Conference in November (the top two choruses in the State will be selected).

2017 State Middle School Honors Chorus
Taylor Carter

2017 Middle School All State Chorus
Mairead Benson, Taylor Carter, Zachary Halna du Fretay, Caroline Johnson, Charlie Murtha

2016 NC Music Educators Association All State Chorus
Mairead Benson, Taylor Carter, Natalie Pressley

2016 NC Music Educators Association Musical Performance Adjudications
SUPERIOR Score on Sight Reading – CFA Mixed Middle School Chorus

2016 UNCW Master Class with Dr. Nancy King
Upper School Vocal Ensemble

Theater

2017 North Carolina Governor’s School Theatre
Eric Kanzinger

2016 North Carolina Theatre Conference State Festival – Greensboro, NC
Barbizon Design and Production Award in Stage Management: Michael Meeks – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Mollie Carter – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Camryn Kellogg – A Point of Order
Excellence in Directing Award: Jennifer Avery Robison – A Point of Order

2016 NCTC High School Play Festival – Wake Forest, NC
Distinguished Play Award: A Point of Order
(Camryn Kellogg, Matt Sweyer, Wilker Ballantine, Zach Tomosunas, Eric Kanzinger, Mollie Carter, Aisling Stegmuller)
Barbizon Student Design and Production Award: Michael Meeks – Stage Manager – A Point of Order
Barbizon Student Design and Production Award: Sylvia Atwood – Design and Stage Management – Waiting for Godot
Excellence in Acting Award: Mollie Carter – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Wilker Ballantine – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Matt Sweyer – A Point of Order
Outstanding Achievement in Acting Award: Dean Hornick – Waiting for Godot
Excellence in Directing Award: Jennifer Avery Robison – A Point of Order

2015 NCTC High School Play Festival – Wake Forest, NC
Theatre Arts Award for Excellence in Ensemble Acting: Monsters
(Martha Glenn, Chris Johnson, Eric Kanzinger, Megan Kanzinger, Camryn Kellogg, Chiara Kellogg,
Micah McDaniel, Amber Moore, Max Morris, Grace Murtha, Henry Murtha, Lily Zukerman)
Theatre Arts Award for Excellence in Choreography: Monsters
Theatre Arts Award for Excellence in Visual Composition: No Exit
Barbizon Student Design and Production Award: Dani Kranchalk – Production Stage Manager – No Exit
Barbizon Student Design and Production Award: Michael Meeks, Henry Murtha, Clare Glenn,
Wilker Ballantine, Rebecca Early and Zach Weinstein – Music Composition – No Exit
Barbizon Student Design and Production Award for Set Construction:
2015-2016 Technical Theatre and Design Class – Monsters and No Exit

2014 North Carolina Theatre Conference State Festival – Greensboro, NC
Daniel Seaman Award for Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Acting: Cast of Asylum
(Wilker Ballantine, Clare Glenn, Eric Kanzinger, Camryn Kellogg, Micah McDaniel,
Samantha Melin, Zach Tomosunas and Lily Zukerman)
Barbizon Lighting Excellence in Student Design & Production Award: TJ Carter, Scenic Design for Asylum
C.C. Lipscomb Award for Excellence in Directing: Jennifer V. Avery

2014 North Carolina Theatre Conference Regional Festival – Charlotte, NC
Excellence in Costume Design: Shephard Sullivan – Asylum; Kelly Butler – The Actor’s Nightmare
Excellence in Scenic Construction: Asylum and The Actor’s Nightmare
(TJ Carter, Fisher Yeargan, Camille Bourne and Eric Kanzinger)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design and Technical Implementation: TJ Carter – Asylum
Excellence in Acting (Female): Grace Murtha – The Actor’s Nightmare
Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Female): Lea Jaffe – The Actor’s Nightmare
Excellence in Directing: Jennifer V. Avery
Excellence in Ensemble Acting: Cast of Asylum
(Wilker Ballantine, Clare Glenn, Eric Kanzinger, Camryn Kellogg, Micah McDaniel,
Samantha Melin, Zach Tomosunas and Lily Zukerman)
Distinguished Play Award: Asylum

Publications

At the North Carolina Scholastic Media Association’s Summer Institute, held June 15-18 at the UNC-CH School of Media and Journalism, two Cape Fear Academy publications were recognized. Shoreline, the yearbook, edited by Julia Andrews and Hannah Williams, earned an All North Carolina rating as well as the Tar Heel award. The yearbook also received awards in the following categories: 1st Place: Coverage and Advertising;  2nd Place: Photography and Layout; 3rd Place:Copy and Cover Design; Honorable Mention: Theme.

The Hurricane newspaper, edited by Sheila Núñez and Savanah Knowles, earned a rating of Distinction, as well as awards in these categories: 1st Place: Photography; 2nd Place:  Editorial, Sports, and News; 3rd Place: Features and Design; Honorable Mention: Graphics.