Achievements

Highlights from 2018-2019

CFA student-athletes and coaches had one of the best athletic years in the 51-year history of Cape Fear Academy. CFA finished 4th among all NCISAA 3A schools in the Wells Fargo(Wachovia) Cup standings, tied for the highest finish in school history. The CFA Varsity Boys Soccer team won the NCISAA 3A Boys State Soccer title (first boys soccer title in school history). The CFA Varsity Boys Lacrosse, Varsity Girls Golf, and Varsity Boys Tennis teams were the NCISAA state runner-ups and the Varsity Girls Tennis and Varsity Boys Basketball teams were NCISAA state semifinalists. CFA teams won nine conference team regular/tournament championships and seven team conference runner-up finishes at the MS, JV, and Varsity levels. CFA teams also had one top three state finish (Varsity Girls Swimming), one top five state finish (Varsity Boys Golf) and a quarter-final state finish (Varsity Girls Basketball). Three CFA Middle School/JV teams won their conference championships (JV Boys Soccer, JV Boys Basketball, and MS “A” Boys Basketball). CFA had 48 all-conference performers, 20 NCISAA all-state performers (most is school history), five conference players/runner of the year, and four coaches of the year. Twenty-nine student athletes were named first or second team all-area by the Wilmington Star News. Thirty-six students were named first or second team all-area by CoastalPreps along with four area players of the year named by both of these media organizations. 57 student-athletes that play two or more sports had 4.0 or higher GPA’s for the 2018-2019 school year. Seven (7) members of the Class of 2019 will be continuing their athletic careers in college (see list below). Cape Fear Academy maintains a high level of athletic and academic excellence while at the same time providing the core value of opportunity with over 90% of students Grades 7-12 participating in at least one sport per year.

Fall 2018

Varsity Boys Soccer (16-3 overall, 4-2 in CRC)
NCISAA 3A STATE CHAMPIONS – First State Championship for CFA Boys Soccer Program
CRC Conference Runner-Up
#1 Final Ranking in NCISAA 3A (MaxPreps), #10 Final Ranking in North Carolina (public or private)
Holt Robison – NCISAA All-State, CRC All-Conference
Connor Smith – NCISAA All-State, CRC All-Conference
Ethan Miles – CRC All-Conference
Miles Lindstrom – CRC All-Conference
Tommy Morton – CRC All-Conference
Aidan Keller – HM CRC All-Conference
Preston Meehl – HM CRC All-Conference

Varsity Field Hockey (5-4 overall)
NCISAA State Tournament – 10th straight tournament appearance
Lilly Lancaster – NCISAA All-State (First CFA All-State player since 2003)

Varsity Girls Tennis (7-4 overall)
NCISAA State Semifinalist
CRC Conference Champions
Ana Sharbaugh – NCISAA All-State, CRC Player of the Year, CRC All-Conference (Undefeated in career at #1)
Laila Goudarzi – CRC All-Conference
Lacey Kleppinger – CRC All-Conference
Julia Johnston- CRC All-Conference
Maya Arora – CRC All-Conference
Luci Dimock – CRC All-Conference
Alex Gianoplus/Miller Hales – CRC Coaches of Year

Varsity Girls Golf (3-3 overall)
NCISAA State Runner-Up (2nd out of 14 schools) – First year in the NCISAA Tournament
Caroline Crumrine – NCISAA All-State (Finished 3rd in NCISAA State Tournament)

Varsity Volleyball (11-9 overall, 4-2 in CRC)
NCISAA State Tournament – (first appearance since 2011, most wins since 2000)
CRC Conference Runner-Up
Ella Rogers – CRC Player of the Year, CRC All-Conference
Abby Yeargan – CRC All-Conference
Kyndall Shaw – CRC All-Conference
Caroline Broderick – CRC All-Conference
Macy Magan – CRC All-Conference

Varsity Boys Cross Country
CRC Conference Runner-Up
13th in NCISAA State Meet
Erik Head – CRC All-Conference
Sean O’Malley – CRC All-Conference

Varsity Girls Cross Country
CRC Conference Champions
9th in NCISAA State Meet
Avery Bishop – CRC All-Conference
Lydia Wilson– CRC All-Conference
Kate Smith – CRC All-Conference
Caroline Houston – CRC All-Conference
Patricija Venckute – CRC All-Conference
Colin Hackman – CRC Coach of the Year

Varsity Surf Team (competed in competitions at Carolina Beach and Wrightsville Beach)

JV Boys Soccer (6-3-1 overall – CRC Conference Champions)

JV Field Hockey (1-2-2 overall)

MS “A” Boys Soccer (7-4 overall – SMSL Tournament Semifinalist)

MS “B” Boys Soccer (3-1 overall)

MS Volleyball (0-7 overall)

JV Girls Tennis (2-3 overall)

WINTER 2018-2019

Varsity Boys Basketball
26-7 overall – Most Wins in CFA School History
NCISAA State Tournament Semifinalist – Final Four (first time since 2003)
CRC Tournament Champion, CRC Regular Season Runner-Up
Emmanuel Bonsu – NCISAA All-State, All-Conference, CRC All-Tournament
Matt Kiatpis – All-Conference, CRC Tournament MVP
Georges Lefebvre – All-Conference
Gavin Guion – All-Conference, CRC All-Tournament
Ivan Misic – All-Conference
Jack McErlean – Honorable Mention All-Conference

Varsity Girls Basketball
20-8 overall, 6-0 in CRC – second straight 20 win season NCISAA State Tournament Quarterfinalist
CRC Regular Season Champion, CRC Tournament Champion
Chloe Kernan – NCISAA All-State, CRC Player of the Year, All-Conference, CRC Tournament MVP
Kaia Simpson– NCISAA All-State, All-Conference, CRC All-Tournament
Jay Washington – All-Conference, CRC All-Tournament
Ray Beatty – CRC Coach of the Year

Varsity Boys Swimming
NCISAA State Meet – 10th place
(13-8 dual meet record)
State Meet Finishes
Boys 200 Medley Relay (11) – Jack Glynn, Oscar Rautiainen, Lane Durham, Liam Cannon
Boys 200 Freestyle – Andrew Basinger (5)
Boys 50 Freestyle – Holt Robison (10), Henry Murtagh (13)
Boys 500 Freestyle – Andrew Basinger (6)
Boys 200 Free Relay (5) – Holt Robison, Jack Glynn, Henry Murtagh, Andrew Basinger
Boys 100 Breaststroke – Lane Durham (14)
Boys 400 Free Relay (7) – Holt Robison, Henry Murtagh, Lane Durham, Andrew Basinger Varsity Girls Swimming
NCISAA State Meet – 3rd place (Best Finish in School Finish)
(19-3 dual meet record) State Meet Finishes
Girls 200 Free Relay (State Champion) – Avery Bishop, Mary Ava McGrath, Emily Cox, Liza Murtagh
Girls 100 Breaststroke – Liza Murtagh (State Champion), Mary Ava McGrath (5th), Emily Cox (14th) Girls 200 Medley Relay (10th) – Pearce Lewis, Emily Cox, Katie Meine, Libby Moore
Girls 200 Freestyle – Avery Bishop (5th), Katie Meine (11th)
Girls 200 IM – Emily Cox (10th)
Girls 50 Freestyle – Pearce Lewis (15th)
Girls 100 Fly – Liza Murtagh (3rd)
Girls 100 Freestyle – Avery Bishop (7th)
Girls 500 Freestyle – Katie Meine (6th)
Girls 100 Backstroke – Pearce Lewis (12th)
Girls 400 Free Relay (4th) – Mary Ava McGrath, Katie Meine, Avery Bishop, Liza Murtagh

JV Boys Basketball
CRC Regular Season and CRC Tournament Champion (13-2 overall) Caden Bariglio-CRC All-Tournament
Campbell McFarlane – CRC All-Tournament
Pierce Underwood – CRC All-Tournament

Middle School “A” Boys Basketball
SMSL Division I Tournament Champion ( 9-2 overall)
SMSL Division I Regular Season Runner-Up
5th SMSL Title in the last 6 years

8th Grade Girls Basketball
SMSL Division I Tournament Semifinals (6-4 overall)
SMSL Division I Regular Season Runner-up

Middle School “B” Boys Basketball
SMSL Division II Tournament First Round (6-7 overall)

7th Grade Girls Basketball
SMSL Division II Tournament Runner-Up (4-5 overall)

Middle School “C” Boys Basketball
SMSL Division II Tournament – First Round (6-6 overall)
Most wins by a MS C team in school history

SPRING 2019

Varsity Boys’ Tennis (13-4 overall, 4-0 in CRC Conference)
NCISAA STATE RUNNER-UP
CRC Conference Champion Landon Scharf – NCISAA All-State , CRC Player of the Year
Hayes Gilbert – NCISAA All-State, CRC All-Conference
JR Johnston – CRC All-Conference
Evan Das – CRC All-Conference
Algernon Butler – CRC All-Conference
KJ Kernan – CRC All-Conference
Jon Ingham and Alan Donald – CRC Coaches of the Year

Varsity Girls’ Soccer (7-9 overall, 2-4 in CRC)
NCISAA State Tournament – 2nd Round
Libby Moore – NCISAA All-State , CRC Player of the Year
Kate Smith – CRC All-Conference
Macy Magan – CRC All-Conference
Alena Gianoplus – CRC All-Conference

Varsity Boys’ Lacrosse (14-5 overall, 5-1 in ECLC)
NCISAA STATE RUNNER-UP
EPIC Conference Champions Reed Sweyer – NCISAA All-State, EPIC All-Conference
Preston Meehl – NCISAA All-State, EPIC All-Conference
Henry Murtagh – NCISAA All-State, EPIC All-Conference
Landon Pierpan – EPIC All-Conference
Matt Ezzell – EPIC All-Conference
Owen Johnson – Honorable Mention EPIC All-Conference

Varsity Girls’ Lacrosse (3-9 overall)

Varsity Boys’ Golf (16-7 overall)
NCISAA State Tournament – 5th place
CRC Conference Runner-Up
Pierce Underwood – NCISAA All-State, All-Conference
Vance Young – NCISAA All-State, All-Conference
Miles Lindstrom – All-Conference
Harris Dozier – All-Conference

Varsity Track
NCISAA State Meet – 7th straight year
CRC Boys and CRC Girls Conference Team Runner-Up
Shot Put – Jay Washinton – First place – CRC All-Conference
Discus – Jay Washington – First place – CRC All-Conference
Jay Washington – NCISAA State Meet – Discus (6th place), Shot Put (10th place)

Sailing Team
CFA Team – SAISA – 1st place at Charleston, SC Regatta, 2nd place at Sunbury, GA Regatta, 4th place at Jacksonville, FL Regatta
Qualified for SAISA District Championship for the first time in school history (Finished 15th)
JV Boys’ Tennis (3-2 overall)
MS Boys Tennis (6-2 overall)
MS Girls Lacrosse (1-7 overall)
MS Boys Lacrosse (4-5 overall)