Band 

2017-18
NC Governor’s School Instrumental Music
Stella Bloom

Southeastern District Band Association All District Band
Ramsay Trask, Jack Glynn, Maya Arora, Noah Durham, Mack Webb, Amir Shaheen, George Austria, Katie Meine, Cameron Tait, Addie Bloom, Thomas Austria, Nash Riebe

NCAIS Honor Band
Brooks Meine, Evan Zhang, Amir Shaheen, Jack Glynn, Libby Moore, Elizabeth Baker, Adrian Jones, Ramsay Trask, Cecilia DeMoss, August Mills, Noah Durham, Andrew Basinger, Lauren McWhinnie, Tyler Smith, Margaret Saunders, Maya Arora, Mack Webb, Erik Franklin, Nash Riebe, Michael Papagikos, Lydia Wilson, Caroline Houston, Ella Forkin, Katie Meine, Cameron Tait, Kevin Li, Thomas Austria, Addie Bloom

Southeastern Festival Honors Orchestra
Stella Bloom

Wilmington Youth Symphony Orchestra
Stella Bloom, Tyler Arb

Wilmington Symphony Junior Strings Orchestra
Addie Bloom, Emily Cox, Laura Austria

2016-17
NC All State Honors Band
Mack Webb, Adrian Jones

NC Governor’s School – Instrumental Music
George Austria

SEDBA All District Band
Rebecca Holden, Ramsay Trask, Camryn Kellogg, Mack Webb, Thomas Smith, August Mills, Michael Meeks, Adrian Jones, Jack Glynn, Andrew Basinger, Noah Durham, Kevin Li, Addie Bloom, Thomas Austria, Amir Shaheen,Evan Zhang, Erik Head

NCAIS Honor Band
Jordan Caplanson-Torrens, Rebecca Holden, Lee Jackson, Camryn Kellogg, Thomas Smith, George Austria, Elizabeth Baker, Cecilia DeMoss, Marcus McDaniel, August Mills, Julia Allen, Cole Frazier, Libby Moore, Maya Arora, Annie Kane, Laura Kate Lindstrom, Lauren McWhinnie, Tyler Smith, Ramsay Trask, Mack Webb,  Olivia Allen,  Andrew Basinger, Noah Durham, Jack Glynn, Adrian Jones, Will Lewis, Brooks Meine, Delilah Mills, Davon Peebles, Amir Shaheen, Evan Zhang, Thomas Austria, Louis Landman, Kevin Li, Benjamin Smith, Cameron Tait

Chorus

This year’s CFA Middle School Chorus received a Superior Rating at State Musical Performance Adjudications and a score of 100% in Sight Reading. As a result, this chorus is rated in the top 5% of middle school choruses throughout the State and are eligible to be selected to perform at State Music Teacher’s Conference in November (the top two choruses in the State will be selected).

2017 State Middle School Honors Chorus
Taylor Carter

2017 Middle School All State Chorus
Mairead Benson, Taylor Carter, Zachary Halna du Fretay, Caroline Johnson, Charlie Murtha

2016 NC Music Educators Association All State Chorus
Mairead Benson, Taylor Carter, Natalie Pressley

2016 NC Music Educators Association Musical Performance Adjudications
SUPERIOR Score on Sight Reading – CFA Mixed Middle School Chorus

2016 UNCW Master Class with Dr. Nancy King
Upper School Vocal Ensemble

Theater

2017 North Carolina Theatre Conference State Festival – Washington, NC

Disaster: The Musical – Rating: Superior
Festival Spirit Award
Theatre Arts Award – Excellence in Costuming, Rope
Theatre Arts Award – Excellence in Music and Choreography, Disaster: The Musical
Barbizon Excellence in Design & Production – Stage Management, Ryan Spencer for Disaster: The Musical
Barbizon Excellence in Design & Production – Scenic Design, Ariana Baginski for Rope
Barbizon Outstanding Achievement in Design & Production – Scenic Design, Sylvia Atwood for Disaster: The Musical
Excellence in Acting – Natalie Pressley, Rope
Excellence in Acting – Aisling Stegmuller, Disaster: The Musical
Excellence in Acting – Maeve Kelly, Rope
Distinguished Play (Judges’ Choice) – Disaster: The Musical

2017 North Carolina Governor’s School Theatre
Eric Kanzinger

2016 North Carolina Theatre Conference State Festival – Greensboro, NC
Barbizon Design and Production Award in Stage Management: Michael Meeks – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Mollie Carter – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Camryn Kellogg – A Point of Order
Excellence in Directing Award: Jennifer Avery Robison – A Point of Order

2016 NCTC High School Play Festival – Wake Forest, NC
Distinguished Play Award: A Point of Order
(Camryn Kellogg, Matt Sweyer, Wilker Ballantine, Zach Tomosunas, Eric Kanzinger, Mollie Carter, Aisling Stegmuller)
Barbizon Student Design and Production Award: Michael Meeks – Stage Manager – A Point of Order
Barbizon Student Design and Production Award: Sylvia Atwood – Design and Stage Management – Waiting for Godot
Excellence in Acting Award: Mollie Carter – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Wilker Ballantine – A Point of Order
Excellence in Acting Award: Matt Sweyer – A Point of Order
Outstanding Achievement in Acting Award: Dean Hornick – Waiting for Godot
Excellence in Directing Award: Jennifer Avery Robison – A Point of Order

Publications

Chapel Hill—Shoreline, the yearbook at Cape Fear Academy in Wilmington, was named All North Carolina and won the Tar Heel award at the recent North Carolina Scholastic Media Association Summer Institute at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

The Tar Heel was the publications staff’s fifth in six years.

The yearbook was also recognized in the following categories: first place in coverage; second place in copy; third place in advertising, photography, and theme; honorable mention in layout and cover design.

Cape Fear Academy’s newspaper, The Hurricane, was awarded a designation of Honor, and earned honorable mention in the categories of news and sports.

Individual awards went to Lexi Lampkin and Gray Keith, first place in feature copy; Carter Broderick, second place in sports spread design; William Lewis, honorable mention for feature photograph; Sean Brennan and Chase Carraway, honorable mention in sports spread design; Alexandra Koch and PJ Middleton, honorable mention in theme spread design and theme copy; and Alexandra Koch, honorable mention in feature spread design.