Boys Lacrosse and Girls Soccer Team End Seasons With Accolades – Full Spring Season Results

Varsity Boys’ Lacrosse (15-8 overall, 5-0 in ECLC)

NCISAA State Runner-Up (8th straight tournament appearance)

ECLC Conference Champions

Barton Williams – NCISAA All-State, ECLC Offensive Player of the Year

Jim White – NCISAA All-State, ECLC Defensive Player of the Year

Matt Bangert – NCISAA All-State, ECLC All-Conference

Cole Boggio – NCISAA All-State, ECLC All-Conference

Maxx Middleton – ECLC All-Conference

Wyatt Johnson – ECLC All-Conference

Wallace Fee – ECLC All-Conference

Preston Meehl – ECLC All-Conference

Henry Murtagh – ECLC All-Conference

StarNewsOnline story

 

Varsity Girls’ Soccer (10-7-2 overall, 8-2 in CRC)

NCISAA State Quarterfinals

CRC Conference Runner-Up

Libby Moore – NCISAA All-State , CRC All-Conference

Carter Broderick  – CRC All-Conference

Delaney Mitchell – CRC All-Conference

Annie Kane – CRC All-Conference

Emily Esposito – CRC All-Conference

Anna White – Honorable Mention CRC All-Conference

StarNewsOnline story

 

Varsity Boys’ Tennis (11-6 overall, 7-1 in CRC Conference,)

NCISAA State Quarterfinals

CRC Conference Champions – 9th consecutive title

Robert Schuett – NCISAA All-State , CRC Conference Player of the Year

Caspian Goudarzi – CRC All-Conference

Landon Scharf – CRC All-Conference

JR Johnston – CRC All-Conference

Jon Ingham/Alan Donald – CRC Coaches of Year

 

Varsity Girls’ Lacrosse (9-7 overall)

NCISAA State Tournament – 8th straight tournament appearance

 

Varsity Golf (22-5 overall, 19-1 in CRC)

NCISAA State Tournament – 8th place

CRC Conference Champions

Miles Lindstrom – All-Conference

Vance Young – All-Conference

Harris Dozier – All-Conference

Jack Sloan – All-Conference

 

Varsity Track

NCISAA State Meet – 4th straight year

Tershona Branch – Shot Put (2nd place at NHC Championships and 8th place in the NCISAA)

Alex Nadaud – 800 m (4th place at NHC Championships), 1600 m (8th place in the NCISAA)

 

Sailing Team                                                                                              

Wrightsville Beach Area High School Sailing Champions!

CFA Team – SAISA – 13th place out of 33 schools in 2015-2016 season

Chase Carraway – Cressy Trophy – 2015 US HS Championships (7th), US World Travel Team, International Orange Bowl (3rd)

Thomas Smith – Cressy Trophy – 2015 US HS Championships (31st)

Thomas Smith and Lauren Birmingham – 2015 Great Oaks National (9th)

   

JV Girls Soccer (9-2., 6-0 CRC Champions)                      JV Boys’ Tennis (1-4 overall)                    

JV Girls’ Lacrosse (3-1-1 overall)                                           JV Boys Lacrosse (4-1 overall) 

MS Boys Lacrosse (3-5-1 overall)                                           MS Boys Tennis (8-3 overall)